plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Grapes: Vitis rotundifolia 'Red Summit'

Botanical name: Vitis rotundifolia 'Red Summit'

Common name: muscadine

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: willisorchards.com
Grapes: Vitis rotundifolia 'Red Summit'

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, fall interest, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Grapes: Vitis rotundifolia 'Red Summit'"

Freshly made juice or exceptional wine are ideal uses for this grape. With its 20% sugar content and purple/black colored fruit, its a delicious and healthy grape. To ensure production, both a male and female plant is required for this mid season favorite. Hardy in zones 6-10. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to North America

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement