plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Grapes: Vitis rotundifolia 'Red Scarlet'

Botanical name: Vitis rotundifolia 'Red Scarlet'

Common name: muscadine

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: willisorchards.com
Grapes: Vitis rotundifolia 'Red Scarlet'

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, fall interest, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Grapes: Vitis rotundifolia 'Red Scarlet'"

Fall is the ideal season to begin to enjoy this grape variety. A newly released selection, it features a 17% sugar content, good sized fruit and dark red skin. This seedless grape has a sweet, fruit taste with a hint of muscat. Harvest begins in early September for this table grape. Hardy in zones 6-10. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement