plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Grapes: Vitis rotundifolia 'Black Southland'

Botanical name: Vitis rotundifolia 'Black Southland'

Common name: muscadine

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: willisorchards.com
Grapes: Vitis rotundifolia 'Black Southland'

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, fall interest, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Grapes: Vitis rotundifolia 'Black Southland'"

Gorgeous black colored grapes adorn this sweet tasting variety. Known for its high sugar content of 17%, this grape is widely used in jams, juiced or made into wine. Its medium to large sized fruit ripens on vines that are vigorous in growth and resistant to disease. Hardy in zones 6-10. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement