plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Grapes: Vitis rotundifolia 'Black Noble'

Botanical name: Vitis rotundifolia 'Black Noble'

Common name: muscadine

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: willisorchards.com
Grapes: Vitis rotundifolia 'Black Noble'

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, fall interest, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Grapes: Vitis rotundifolia 'Black Noble'"

Prized for its small, flavorful grapes is "Black Noble." This vigorous growing vine, produces high yields of purple/black colored fruit. This late season favorite can be enjoyed eaten fresh, or made into wine or jellies. Hardy in zones 6-10. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement