plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Grapes: Vitis rotundifolia 'Black Loomis'

Botanical name: Vitis rotundifolia 'Black Loomis'

Common name: muscadine

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: willisorchards.com
Grapes: Vitis rotundifolia 'Black Loomis'

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, fall interest, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Grapes: Vitis rotundifolia 'Black Loomis'"

Huge, colorful grapes adorn this amazing variety. Known as one of the best muscadine varieties, its individual, black colored grapes can reach the size of a quarter dollar. With a sugar content of 22%, its fruit is very sweet and flavorful. Enjoy in jellies, eaten fresh or made into wine. This vigorous growing vine is very disease resistant and a heavy producer. It will need both male and female plants for pollination. Hardy in zones 6-10. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement