plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Grapes: Vitis rotundifolia 'Black Jumbo'

Botanical name: Vitis rotundifolia 'Black Jumbo'

Common name: muscadine

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: willisorchards.com
Grapes: Vitis rotundifolia 'Black Jumbo'

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, fall interest, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Grapes: Vitis rotundifolia 'Black Jumbo'"

High yields, large fruit and good flavor are just a few of the traits of this grape variety. A very vigorous growing vine, it has a 15% sugar content and is one of the largest sized muscadine varieties on the market. Enjoy juiced, eaten fresh or made into wine. Hardy in zones 6-10. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement