plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Grapes: Vitis rotundifolia 'Black Hunt'

Botanical name: Vitis rotundifolia 'Black Hunt'

Common name: muscadine

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: willisorchards.com
Grapes: Vitis rotundifolia 'Black Hunt'

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 7a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, fall interest, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Grapes: Vitis rotundifolia 'Black Hunt'"

The possibilities are endless with this amazing grape. With a 17% sugar content, this grape can be enjoyed in jams, jellies, juiced or made into wine. This early season favorite, ripens uniformly in large clusters. Ideal for trellises and arbors. Hardy in zones 7-9. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement