plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Walnut: Juglans regia 'Hartley'

Botanical name: Juglans regia 'Hartley'

Common name: walnut, English 'Hartley'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: willisorchards.com
Walnut: Juglans regia 'Hartley'

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Walnut: Juglans regia 'Hartley'"

First introduced in the early 1900's, this walnut still sets a standard for todays' market. This thin shelled nut features light skinned, delicious kernels. Enjoy fresh or cooked. If tree becomes stressed due to lack of water or poor soil, it can be susceptible to bark canker. However, it has a low susceptibility to codling moth and blight. Late season harvest, recommended pollinator is Franquette. Hardy in zones4-8. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement