plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Walnut: Juglans regia 'Chandler'

Botanical name: Juglans regia 'Chandler'

Common name: walnut, English 'Chandler'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: willisorchards.com
Walnut: Juglans regia 'Chandler'

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Walnut: Juglans regia 'Chandler'"

Late season leafing and blooms characterize this walnut variety. As a result, frost damage, blight and moth susceptability are reduced. This highly productive tree will yield large, smooth brown nuts, that are enjoyed fresh or cooked. A recommended pollinator is Franquette. Hardy in zones 4-9. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Introduced in the late 1970's from researchers at University of CA

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement