plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Fruits and Nuts: Carya aquatica

Botanical name: Carya aquatica

Common name: Hickory, Water

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: willisorchards.com
Fruits and Nuts: Carya aquatica

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bird attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Fruits and Nuts: Carya aquatica"

Reaching heights of up to 100 feet, is this stunning Hickory tree. A spectacular site in any setting, it is commonly found in swamps or wetlands. It can also be naturalized as a shade tree. Producing wrinkled, bitter tasting nuts, they are enjoyed by wildlife. Hardy in zones 5-9. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement