plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Fruits and Nuts: Carya laciniosa

Botanical name: Carya laciniosa

Common name: Hickory, Shellbark

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: willisorchards.com
Fruits and Nuts: Carya laciniosa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Fruits and Nuts: Carya laciniosa"

Native to flood plains and lowlands, is this particular Hickory Tree. A very slow growing variety, it will eventually reach heights of up to 80 feet and bear nuts in 10-12 years. Producing the largest sized shells of all other varieties, their sweet kernels are more suited to the wildlife. This self pollinating variety will yield a Fall harvest. Hardy in zones 5-8. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement