plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Fruits and Nuts: Carya alba

Botanical name: Carya alba

Common name: Hickory, Mockernut

also known as (carya tomentosa, white hickory)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: willisorchards.com
Fruits and Nuts: Carya alba

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Fruits and Nuts: Carya alba"

Commonly seen in the Southeastern US, is this Hickory Tree. Reaching heights of up to 50 feet, it produces edible, medium sized nuts, encased in hard thick shells. Their color emerges as yellow and matures to a deep brown. The wood on this variety is widely used to make furniture with. Hardy in zones 5-9. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement