plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Filbert: Corylus avellana L. 'Yamhill'

Botanical name: Corylus avellana L. 'Yamhill'

Common name: hazelnut

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: willisorchards.com
Filbert: Corylus avellana L. 'Yamhill'

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Filbert: Corylus avellana L. 'Yamhill'"

Rumored to be the best kernel hazelnut on the market, is this Yamhill variety. This small tree is very productive and is completely immune to the Eastern Filbert Blight. An early ripening variety, it features medium sized kernels, that are sweet and flavorful. Pollinates best with Jefferson Hazelnut to prolong harvest. Hardy in zones 5-8. Edited by S.Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement