plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Filbert: Corylus avellana 'Jefferson'

Botanical name: Corylus avellana 'Jefferson'

Common name: hazelnut

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: willisorchards.com
Filbert: Corylus avellana 'Jefferson'

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Filbert: Corylus avellana 'Jefferson'"

Respected for its flavorful nuts and impressive yields, is this hazelnut tree. Its nuts tend to fill their shells very well, have a low incidence of shriveled or moldy nuts, as well as fewer blanks. This late blooming tree pollinates well with Gem and Halle's Giant and overlaps with Yamhill and Gamma varieties. Additionally, this variety is immune to Eastern Filbert Blight and resistant to Big Bug Mites. Hardy in zones 5-8. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement