plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Filbert: Corylus avellana

Botanical name: Corylus avellana

Common name: Hazelnut, European

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: willisorchards.com
Filbert: Corylus avellana

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Filbert: Corylus avellana"

Allow for a lot of space when planting this hazelnut tree. With a maximum height of 16 feet, it has an almost infinite spread. Ideal for windbreaks, natural areas or wildlife shelters. If maintained, it will produce uniform sweet brown kernels. Hardy in zones 5-10. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement