plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Filbert: Corylus Americana

Botanical name: Corylus Americana

Common name: American Filbert

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: willisorchards.com
Filbert: Corylus Americana

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Filbert: Corylus Americana"

Wet, cool climates are ideal for this filbert variety. A very easy to grow tree, it will begin to flower in mid- Winter, while the nuts will start to ripen by the end of Summer and drop in September. Enjoy the small, sweet kernels in time for the holidays. Two trees will need to be planted for pollination. Hardy in zones 4-9. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement