plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Almond: prunus dulcis 'Garden Prince'

Botanical name: prunus dulcis 'Garden Prince'

Common name: almond, dwarf

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: willisorchards.com
Almond: prunus dulcis 'Garden Prince'

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 7a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Almond: prunus dulcis 'Garden Prince'"

Medium sized, soft shelled almonds are the prize of this amazing tree. A compact variety, it features dense foliage and showy pink blossoms. These give way to large clusters of nuts during Fall harvest. Hardy in zones 7-10. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement