plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Fruits and Nuts: Diospyros kaki

Botanical name: Diospyros kaki

Common name: Persimmon

also known as (Japanese Persimmon, Asian Persimmon)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: MR1977
Fruits and Nuts: Diospyros kaki
Fruits and Nuts: Diospyros kaki
Sprite
created by:
MR1977

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 7b thru 10a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

bird attracting, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Fruits and Nuts: Diospyros kaki"

Name and Etymology: Diospyros comes from the ancient Greek words, this means more or less "divine fruit", though its literal meaning is more like "Wheat of Zeus". Origin: This species, native to China, is deciduous, with broad, stiff leaves. Cultivation of the fruit extended to East Asia, California, Europe and Brazil. Description: Diospyros virginiana grows through 20 m (66 ft), in well-drained soil. In summer, this species produces fragrant flowers which are dioecious, so one must have both male and female plants to obtain fruit. Most cultivars are parthenocarpic (setting seedless fruit without pollination). The flowers are pollinated by insects and wind. Fruiting typically begins when the tree is about 6 yr old. The fruit is round or oval and usually orange-yellow and sometimes bluish and from 2 through 6 cm (0.79 through 2.4 in) in diameter. In the U.S. South and Midwest, the fruits are referred to as simply Persimmons or "'Simmons", and are popular in desserts and cuisine

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement