plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Ulmus crassifolia

Botanical name: Ulmus crassifolia

Common name: Elm, Cedar

also known as (Basket Elm, Scrub Elm, Lime Elm, Texas Elm, Olmo, Southern Rock Elm)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Maggie Tate
Deciduous: Ulmus crassifolia
Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Ulmus crassifolia"

Cedar Elm is a native elm, wide spread in Texas. It's many landscape benefits include: excellent drought tolerance, beautiful gold fall color, nice shade and the usual toughness needed to grow in Texas. Adapts to alkaline soils as well as compacted and heavy clay soils. Cedar elm flowers and sets seeds in the fall. Grows to a height of 90 feet with a width of 80 feet. Zones 6-9. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement