plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Greens : Basella alba

Botanical name: Basella alba

Common name: Spinach, Malabar

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Maggie Tate
Greens : Basella alba
Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Greens : Basella alba "

Malabar spinach is a warm season climbing annual. Grows quickly in the warmth of summer. Good to use fresh in salads. Leaves will turn bitter after flowering. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement