plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Dichondra argentea

Botanical name: Dichondra argentea

Common name: Silver Ponyfoot

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Maggie Tate
Perennials: Dichondra argentea
Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Dichondra argentea "

Silver Ponyfoot is a fantastic evergreen ground cover. Beautiful silver foliage grows up to 6 inches tall with a spread of 30 inches. Spreads fairly quickly. Pretty in the garden or in a planter trailing over the side. Blooms are insignificant. May be grown as an annual. Drought tolerant. Zones 9-11. Edited by M.Tate.

History:

Native to the Southwestern United States.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement