plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Trees and Shrubs: Turnera trioniflora

Botanical name: Turnera trioniflora

Common name: Buttercup, Cuban White

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Maggie Tate
Trees and Shrubs: Turnera trioniflora
Trees and Shrubs: Turnera trioniflora
Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Trees and Shrubs: Turnera trioniflora "

White Cuban Buttercup grows in full sun to part shade. Produces pretty creamy white flowers with yellow centers. Blooms spring to fall. Foliage is serrated and evergreen. Grows to 18-24 inches high with a spread of 12-15 inches. Zones 9-11. Edited by M.Tate.

History:

Native to the Caribbean.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement