plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Screeners: Ilex decidua

Botanical name: Ilex decidua

Common name: Holly, Possumhaw

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Maggie Tate
Screeners: Ilex decidua
Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, winter interest, fall interest, bird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Screeners: Ilex decidua"

Possumhaw Holly is a deciduous shrub/small tree native to the southeastern United States. These hollies can reach a mature height of 15-30 feet. White blooms appear in spring and give way to red berries that persist into the winter. The berries are attractive to birds and small animals. Foliage turns yellow in the autumn. Possumhaw holly is moderately deer resistant. Zones 5-9. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement