plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Talinum paniculatum

Botanical name: Talinum paniculatum

Common name: Jewels of Opar

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Maggie Tate
Annuals: Talinum paniculatum
Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

invasive

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Talinum paniculatum "

Jewels of Opar produces small pink flowers that are followed by pretty hot pink berries that seem to float above the leaves on slender stalks. Grows to 3 feet tall. Self sows prolifically. Grow in full sun to part shade. Great in a cottage or rock garden and best grown somewhere where the self sowing won't be a problem. Zones 9-11. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement