plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Oaks: Quercus muehlenbergii

Botanical name: Quercus muehlenbergii

Common name: Oak, Chinquapin

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Maggie Tate
Oaks: Quercus muehlenbergii
Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Oaks: Quercus muehlenbergii "

A spectacular oak tree. Dark green leaves are serrated and up to 8 inches long and 4.5 inches wide. Grows to a mature height of 45-110 feet. Likes alkaline rocky or sandy soils. Attracts bird, butterflies and hummingbirds. Lovely autumn foliage. Zones 4-8. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement