plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Oaks: Quercus macrocarpa

Botanical name: Quercus macrocarpa

Common name: Oak, Bur

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Maggie Tate
Oaks:  Quercus macrocarpa
Oaks:  Quercus macrocarpa
Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 2a thru 11b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Oaks: Quercus macrocarpa"

The Bur Oak is a magnificent tree. Drought tolerant once established and hardy to zone 2. What makes this beauty stand out is it's unusual acorns - huge with a fringed cap - they look like something out of a fairy tale. Bark is extremely textured and interesting. Grows to a height of 40-70 feet with a width of 35-60 feet. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement