plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Conoclinium greggii

Botanical name: Conoclinium greggii

Common name: Mist Flower, Gregg's Blue

also known as (Boneset, Gregg’s Eupatorium)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Maggie Tate
Perennials: Conoclinium greggii
Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 7a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Conoclinium greggii"

Gregg's Blue Mistflower is a terrific addition to any butterfly garden. Pretty light blue flowers bloom summer to frost. Grows to a height of about 2 feet and spreads quickly. Zones 7-10. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement