plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Screeners: Rhus virens

Botanical name: Rhus virens

Common name: Sumac, Evergreen

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Maggie Tate
Screeners: Rhus virens
Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 8a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest, bird attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Screeners: Rhus virens"

Evergreen sumac is native to the Edwards Plateau and the Trans-Pecos areas in Texas. It also is found in Mexico and New Mexico. Grows well in dry and rocky areas. May be grown as a hedge in full sun but will have a more open and branching habit in part shade. Pretty white flowers appear in late summer and early autumn followed by red fruit. Fruit attracts birds and wildlife. Leaves are deep green and leathery and become slightly red in cooler temps. Zones 8-11. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement