plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Vigna caracalla

Botanical name: Vigna caracalla

Common name: Snail Vine

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Maggie Tate
Perennials: Vigna caracalla
Perennials: Vigna caracalla
Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 9a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

climber

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Vigna caracalla"

Also known as Corkscrew vine. Beautiful lavender and white curled flowers grace this fast growing vine all spring to autumn. Hardy and evergreen in zones 9-10, snail vine can be grown as a summer annual in cooler regions. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement