plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Eysenhardtia texana

Botanical name: Eysenhardtia texana

Common name: Texas Kidneywood

also known as (Kidneywood, Bee-Brush, Vara dulce)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Maggie Tate
Deciduous: Eysenhardtia texana
Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Eysenhardtia texana"

Texas Kidneywood is a lovely, incredible fragrant native shrub with an open and airy branching structure. 3-4 inches spikes of white flowers perfume the air from late spring to mid autumn. Grows to a height of 3-10 feet tall. Cold, heat and drought tolerant. Grows in sandy and caliche soils. Bees love the flowers and it is a source of food for the Dogface butterfly. Zones 8-11. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement