plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Trees and Shrubs: Galphimia glauca

Botanical name: Galphimia glauca

Common name: Thryallis, Golden Showers

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Maggie Tate
Trees and Shrubs: Galphimia glauca
Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Trees and Shrubs: Galphimia glauca"

Golden Showers Thryallis produces lovely yellow flowers all summer long. Grows to 6 feet tall. Can be a large shrub, sheared into a hedge or pruned into a small tree. The more shearing/pruning, the fewer blooms though. Deer resistant. Semi hardy in zones 9-11. Root hardy in zone 8.

History:

Native to Mexico and Central America.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement