plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Callicarpa acuminata

Botanical name: Callicarpa acuminata

Common name: Beautyberry, Mexican

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Maggie Tate
Perennials: Callicarpa acuminata
Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 7a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Callicarpa acuminata"

Mexican Beautyberry, or Black Beautyberry, produces pink flowers followed by dark purple berries. Grows to a height of up to 6-8 feet with an equal width. Berries persist into winter, makit it a great plant for winter interest. Drought tolerant. Zones 7-10. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement