plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Fig: Ficus carica 'Black Jack'

Botanical name: Ficus carica 'Black Jack'

Common name: Fig, 'Black Jack'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Maggie Tate
Fig: Ficus carica 'Black Jack'
Fig: Ficus carica 'Black Jack'
Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 7a thru 9b
Care:
demanding
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Fig: Ficus carica 'Black Jack'"

'Black Jack' Fig is a nice choice for limited space since it's a dwarf. 15 feet tall but can be maintained at 6 feet with pruning. Sweet fruit ripens to black color in summer. Zones 7-9. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement