plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Geraniums: Pelargonium x hortorum 'Fantasiaâ„¢ Dark Red'

Botanical name: Pelargonium x hortorum 'Fantasiaâ„¢ Dark Red'

Common name: Geranium, Zonal 'Fantasiaâ„¢ Dark Red'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: W. Atlee Burpee & Co
Geraniums: Pelargonium x hortorum 'Fantasiaâ„¢ Dark Red'
Sprite
created by:
Burpee

Warminster, PA

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Geraniums: Pelargonium x hortorum 'Fantasiaâ„¢ Dark Red'"

'Fantasiaâ„¢ Dark Red' is the darkest red zonal geranium on the market. Deep green leaves provide great contrast with the semi-double flowers and show them off. The Fantasiaâ„¢ series geraniums are heat loving and last all season. These beauties are sure performers in large pots and hanging baskets. Colors in the series include: dark red, cardinal red, purple sizzle, salmon, strawberry sizzle, violet and white. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement