plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Verbenas: Verbena x hybrida 'Aztecâ„¢ Burgundy'

Botanical name: Verbena x hybrida 'Aztecâ„¢ Burgundy'

Common name: Verbena, 'Aztecâ„¢ Burgundy'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: W. Atlee Burpee & Co
Verbenas: Verbena x hybrida 'Aztecâ„¢ Burgundy'
Verbenas: Verbena x hybrida 'Aztecâ„¢ Burgundy'
Verbenas: Verbena x hybrida 'Aztecâ„¢ Burgundy'
Sprite
created by:
Burpee

Warminster, PA

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Verbenas: Verbena x hybrida 'Aztecâ„¢ Burgundy'"

'Aztecâ„¢ Burgundy' Verbena is an early bloomer in the spring and continues through the fall. Deep red flowers have small white centers. 'Burgundy' rated Excellent at Oregon State University, 2011. The mounded and trailing growth habit make this verbena series terrific additions to beds, baskets and other containers. These plants do well in humidity, heat and cooler temps. Aztecâ„¢ Verbena series colors include red velvet, blue velvet, burgundy and white. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement