plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Impatiens: Impatiens walleriana 'Patchworkâ„¢ Lavender'

Botanical name: Impatiens walleriana 'Patchworkâ„¢ Lavender'

Common name: Impatiens, 'Patchworkâ„¢ Lavender'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: W. Atlee Burpee & Co
Impatiens: Impatiens walleriana 'Patchworkâ„¢ Lavender'
Impatiens: Impatiens walleriana 'Patchworkâ„¢ Lavender'
Sprite
created by:
Burpee

Warminster, PA

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Impatiens: Impatiens walleriana 'Patchworkâ„¢ Lavender'"

'Patchworkâ„¢ Lavender' Impatiens provide lovely and unique bicolor excitement for your shaded garden areas. Light lavender pink blooms have a darker pink splotch on the petals. Wonderful in garden beds or containers. The Patchworkâ„¢ Series includes peach prism and pink shades. 'Lavender' was awarded the highest rating at 2011 Erie Basin Marina trial in Buffalo, NY. Edited by M. Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement