plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Petunias: Petunia X hybrida 'Pop Rocks Lavender'

Botanical name: Petunia X hybrida 'Pop Rocks Lavender'

Common name: Petunia, 'Pop Rocks Lavender'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: W. Atlee Burpee & Co
Petunias:  Petunia X hybrida 'Pop Rocks Lavender'
Petunias:  Petunia X hybrida 'Pop Rocks Lavender'
Sprite
created by:
Burpee

Warminster, PA

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Petunias: Petunia X hybrida 'Pop Rocks Lavender'"

'Pop Rocks Lavender' flowers are a bright lavender with a dark center. The Pop Rocks series petunias produce tiny trumpet shaped blooms. The edges of the flowers almost look ruffled. Mounding and spreading growth habit works well in garden beds and containers. Grows to a hight of 4-6 inches with a spread up to 42 inches. Colors in the Pop Rock series include white, coral, lavender and yellow. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement