plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Angelonia angustifolia 'Balarcpur' PP23,522

Botanical name: Angelonia angustifolia 'Balarcpur' PP23,522

Common name: Angelonia, 'Archangel Purple'

also known as (Summer Snapdragon)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: W. Atlee Burpee & Co
Annuals: Angelonia angustifolia 'Balarcpur' PP23,522
Annuals: Angelonia angustifolia 'Balarcpur' PP23,522

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Angelonia angustifolia 'Balarcpur' PP23,522"

The Angelonia Archangel series was among the Top 10 2011 performers at Mississippi State University. Pink, Purple and White recognized for excellent performance at 2011 Massachusetts Horticultural Society trial. Vibrant blooms are quater sized and tolerant of heat, humidity and drought. The summer snapdragons are sure to please any gardener! Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement