plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Zinnias: Zinnia marylandica 'UpTown Sunstreak'

Botanical name: Zinnia marylandica 'UpTown Sunstreak'

Common name: Zinnia, 'UpTown Sunstreak'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: W. Atlee Burpee & Co
Zinnias: Zinnia marylandica 'UpTown Sunstreak'
Sprite
created by:
Burpee

Warminster, PA

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Zinnias: Zinnia marylandica 'UpTown Sunstreak'"

Think “zinnia,” think “Burpee.” UpTown is the new Burpee classic. Strong, spreading plants stand tall and full in the heat, even with less watering. Grows to knee height and blooms spring - fall. 'Sunstreak' produces large, bright yellow colorful flowers that provide plenty of appeal at retail and in the garden. Other colors in the series include orange blossom, pink champagne, and white wall. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement