plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Zinnias: Zinnia marylandica 'UpTown Orange Blossom'

Botanical name: Zinnia marylandica 'UpTown Orange Blossom'

Common name: Zinnia, 'UpTown Orange Blossom'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: W. Atlee Burpee & Co
Zinnias: Zinnia marylandica 'UpTown Orange Blossom'
Sprite
created by:
Burpee

Warminster, PA

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Zinnias: Zinnia marylandica 'UpTown Orange Blossom'"

Think “zinnia,” think “Burpee.” UpTown is the new Burpee classic. Strong, spreading plants stand tall and full in the heat, even with less watering. Grows to knee height and blooms spring - fall. Large, deep orange colorful flowers provide plenty of appeal at retail and in the garden. Other colors in the series include sunstreak, pink champagne, and white wall. Edited by M.Tate.

History:

A Burpee Home Gardens Exclusive 2012.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement