plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Coleus: Coleus Solenostemon scutellarioides

Botanical name: Coleus Solenostemon scutellarioides

Common name: Coleus, "Wasabi'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: W. Atlee Burpee & Co
Coleus: Coleus Solenostemon scutellarioides
Coleus: Coleus Solenostemon scutellarioides
Coleus: Coleus Solenostemon scutellarioides
Sprite
created by:
Burpee

Warminster, PA

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Coleus: Coleus Solenostemon scutellarioides"

Introduced by Burpee Home Gardens in 2012, 'Wasabi' is a spectacular chartreuse coleus. Serrated foliage holds color well in sun or shade. Great paired with 'Redhead' coleus. Grow to 18-28 inches tall with a spread of 16-28 inches. Great for containers. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement