plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Impatiens: Impatiens walleriana 'Center Stage'

Botanical name: Impatiens walleriana 'Center Stage'

Common name: Impatiens, 'Center Stage'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: W. Atlee Burpee & Co
Impatiens: Impatiens walleriana 'Center Stage'
Impatiens: Impatiens walleriana 'Center Stage'
Sprite
created by:
Burpee

Warminster, PA

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Impatiens: Impatiens walleriana 'Center Stage'"

'Center Stage' Impatiens are such an eye catcher in the garden. Striking foliage is variegated. Mid-green leaves are overlaid in shades of lime and gold. Flower are a brilliant red. Impatiens are wonderful plants for shade and in mixed containers. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement