plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Lettuce: Lactuca sativa 'Healing Hands Salad Mix'

Botanical name: Lactuca sativa 'Healing Hands Salad Mix'

Common name: lettuce, 'Healing Hands Salad Mix'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: W. Atlee Burpee & Co
Lettuce: Lactuca sativa 'Healing Hands Salad Mix'
Sprite
created by:
Burpee

Warminster, PA

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Lettuce: Lactuca sativa 'Healing Hands Salad Mix'"

'Healing Hands Salad Mix' is part of the 2012 Burpee BOOST series. This lettuce blend produces up to 20% more lutein, 30% more total carotenoids and 70% more anthocyanins than the average mix of lettuce in the home garden. 'Healing Hands Salad Mix' is a wonderful cold season variety. 12 inches tall by 12 inches wide. Days to harvest:42. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement