plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cucumber: Cucumis sativa 'Gold Standard Hybrid'

Botanical name: Cucumis sativa 'Gold Standard Hybrid'

Common name: Cucumber, 'Gold Standard Hybrid

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: W. Atlee Burpee & Co
Cucumber: Cucumis sativa 'Gold Standard Hybrid'
Sprite
created by:
Burpee

Warminster, PA

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cucumber: Cucumis sativa 'Gold Standard Hybrid'"

'Gold Standard Hybrid' Cucumber is part of Burpee's BOOST series. BOOST vegetables are rich in antioxidants. The 2012 collection of six vegetables offers up to 500% more nutrients than other home garden varieties currently available. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement