plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Ruellia Brittoniana 'Purple Showers'

Botanical name: Ruellia Brittoniana 'Purple Showers'

Common name: Petunia, Mexcian upright

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: gardengirl
Perennials: Ruellia Brittoniana 'Purple Showers'
Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Ruellia Brittoniana 'Purple Showers'"

Upright Mexican Petunia is a delight to have in a southern garden. Profuse bloomer in the middle of summer heat, this petunia bears new purple flowers every morning. Drought tolerant when established. Zones 8-10. Edited by M.Tate.

History:

'Purple Showers' grows to 4 feet tall. The variety of ruellia I have growing in my garden can reach about 5 feet tall. (M.Tate.)

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement