plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Screeners: Tecoma stans 'Gold Star'

Botanical name: Tecoma stans 'Gold Star'

Common name: Golden Esperanza

also known as (yellow bells)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: gardengirl
Screeners: Tecoma stans 'Gold Star'
Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8b thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Screeners: Tecoma stans 'Gold Star'"

Golden Esperanza is a fast growing shrub. Blooms prolifically all summer to frost. Deciduous. Cut back to about 12-18 inches every year just before spring growth begins. Hummingbirds and butterflies love it. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement