plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Petunias: Petunia Surfina® Deep Red'

Botanical name: Petunia Surfina® Deep Red'

Common name: Petunia, 'Surfina® Deep Red'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: American Garden Award
Petunias: Petunia Surfina® Deep Red'
Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Petunias: Petunia Surfina® Deep Red'"

A true deep red petunia! 'Surfina® Deep Red' Petunia is the 2012 American Garden Award Third Place Winner. The Surfina® series are the best selling vegetative petunias. Easy to grow with no pruning or pinching required. Beautiful red blooms, spring to frost. Great in garden beds or containers. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement