plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Weiglea florida 'My Monet'

Botanical name: Weiglea florida 'My Monet'

Common name: Weigela, 'My Monet'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Mark
Deciduous: Weiglea florida 'My Monet'
Sprite
created by:
Mark

Liverpool, Ny

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Weiglea florida 'My Monet'"

'My Monet' Weigela is a compact shrub, growing 12 to 18 inches tall with an equal spread. Foliage is a striking variegated green and white. Blooms mid to late spring with pretty pink flowers. Attracts butterflies and hummingbirds. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement