plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Violas: Viola x hybrida 'Gem Yellow Improved'

Botanical name: Viola x hybrida 'Gem Yellow Improved'

Common name: Viola, Gem Yellow Improved

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Courtesy of Takii & Company, Kyoto, Japan
Violas: Viola x hybrida 'Gem Yellow Improved'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
American Takii, Inc

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Violas: Viola x hybrida 'Gem Yellow Improved'"

Takii’s Viola Gem series, now 18 colors, is another landscape gem. Gem is free flowering and includes many unique colors, including the several Antique colors, and the stunning Sapphire. Violas are both hardier under winter conditions, and last longer into summer weather than traditional pansies. Gem Yellow Improved is a lovely gold and better matches the rest of the series in both plant habit and floriferousness than its predecessor.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement