plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Violas: Viola x hybrida ' Gem Heavenly Blue'

Botanical name: Viola x hybrida ' Gem Heavenly Blue'

Common name: Viola, Gem Heavenly Blue

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Courtesy of Takii & Company, Kyoto, Japan
Violas: Viola x hybrida ' Gem Heavenly Blue'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
American Takii, Inc

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Violas: Viola x hybrida ' Gem Heavenly Blue'"

Takii’s Viola Gem series, now 18 colors, is another landscape gem. Gem is free flowering and includes many unique colors, including the several Antique colors, and the stunning Sapphire. Violas are both hardier under winter conditions, and last longer into summer weather than traditional pansies. Gem Heavenly Blue is a light, pastel blue, and matches the rest of the series in both plant habit and floriferousness than its predecessor.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement